Skip to content

SortedMate vs Tradify, ServiceM8, Jobber and Powered Now

These are good apps. Here's where SortedMate is different, and where one of them might suit you better. The prices are what each company publishes for UK customers, so you can check every number yourself.

Published prices

Entry prices, ex VAT, per month

Competitor prices as published on their UK pricing pages in February 2026. Check their sites for current prices.
AppHow it's pricedEntry priceBigger plansTeam of 5
SortedMatePer businessFree on StarterSolo £21.99 for 2 people. Crew £49.99 for 5 people. Firm £89.99 for 15 people£49.99 on Crew
TradifyPer userFrom £34 per user on Lite£28 per user on Pro with 4 or more users£140 on Pro
ServiceM8Per business, by job volumeFree tier, then from £25Larger plans £119 to £269Depends on jobs done, not team size
JobberPer business, by user countAbout £31 for 1 userAbout £134 for 5 usersAbout £134
Powered NowPer userFrom £28 per user£28 to £40 per user£140 to £200

Worked example

What a team of 5 pays each month

A team of 5 on SortedMate Crew pays £49.99 a month. On Tradify Pro that's 5 × £28, so £140. On Powered Now it's 5 × £28 at their lowest per-user price, so £140, rising to £200 on their top tier. Jobber lists about £134 a month for 5 users.

Over a year that's £599.88 on Crew against £1,680 on Tradify Pro. ServiceM8 prices by how many jobs you do rather than how many people you have, so it depends on your workload.

Competitor prices as published on their UK pricing pages in February 2026. Check their sites for current prices.

SortedMate

Crew, 5 people included

£49.99

a month, ex VAT

Tradify

Pro, 5 × £28

£140

a month, ex VAT

Powered Now

5 × £28 to 5 × £40

£140 to £200

a month, ex VAT

Jobber

Published price for 5 users

About £134

a month, ex VAT

How it compares

Where SortedMate is different

  • Weekly billing

    Pay £5.99 a week for Solo if that's how your cash comes in. Monthly and yearly are there too, and you can switch between them.

  • WhatsApp Capture

    Forward a customer's WhatsApp message and it becomes an enquiry with the name, address, phone number and job filled in. If your enquiries arrive on WhatsApp, this saves typing every one out.

  • Built in the UK for UK trades

    VAT, CIS and GBP are part of the app rather than settings you hunt for. Support is a person in the same time zone who built it.

  • Pay Now links on every invoice

    Turn on SortedPay, which is powered by Stripe, and every invoice carries a Pay Now link. Card payments mark the invoice paid on their own. Bank details stay on the invoice for customers who prefer a transfer.

Fair's fair

Where they might suit you better

I'd rather you picked the right app than picked SortedMate and left.

  • Very large teams

    Firm covers up to 15 people and Custom goes beyond that. If you're running 40 engineers with a dispatch desk, Tradify, ServiceM8 and Jobber have been doing teams that size for longer.

  • ServiceM8's iOS depth

    ServiceM8 has put years into its iPhone and iPad app. If your whole operation runs on Apple devices and you want that depth now, it's worth a look.

  • Jobber's North American features

    Jobber is built first for the US and Canada, with features aimed at that market. If you work there, or want a large company behind the app, it's a fair choice.

  • Powered Now's certificate forms and HMRC submission

    Powered Now has certificate forms built in and submits to HMRC today. SortedMate's own Making Tax Digital submission is still in development, so if you need that this quarter, they have it now.

Questions

Straight answers

Why is SortedMate cheaper for a team?
Because SortedMate prices per business, not per person. Crew covers 5 people for £49.99 a month whether they log in every day or once a month. Per-user pricing adds up quickly when you bring on an apprentice or a part-timer, and I'd rather that didn't put you off.
Are the competitor prices accurate?
They're what each company published on its UK pricing page in February 2026, ex VAT, rounded to the pound where their site shows pence. Prices change, so check their sites before you decide. If you spot something out of date, tell me and I'll fix it.
Can I try SortedMate alongside my current app?
Yes. Starter is free with no card, and the live demo doesn't need a sign-up at all. Run a few real jobs through it while your current app carries on, then decide.
Does SortedMate do Making Tax Digital?
Not natively yet. Native HMRC Making Tax Digital submission is in development. For now, invoices sync to Xero and QuickBooks and your returns go through your accounting package as usual.

See for yourself

Free to start, from £21.99 a month when you grow

Every plan, every limit and every price on one page. Or try the live demo without signing up.